Consutronix Advertisement
Create Account | Login
Customer Reviews
   Computers | Printers | Displays | Imaging Devices | Components | Storage | Software | Network Devices | Power Protection | Security | Supplies & Accessories
877-659-8388   SKU, UPC or Mfgr Part#     Keywords   

 

 Computer Systems:
  All-in-One Terminals
  Notebooks
  Rackmount Servers
  Small Form Computers
  Tablets
  Thin Client Terminals
  XEON-Based Workstations

 Printers:
  Home Office
  Multifunctions
  Office Equipment
  Plotters

 Displays:
  Computer Monitors
  Medical Display Solutions
  Touch Screen Displays
  TV Displays

 Imaging Devices:
  Cameras
  Scanners

 Components:
  Memory
  Motherboards
  Power Supplies
  Processors
  Video & Capture Cards

 Storage:
  Backup Devices
  CD/DVD Drives
  Drive Controllers
  Drive Enclosures
  Flash Memory Devices
  Hard Drives
  Network Attached Storage
  SAN Systems
  Solid State Disks

 Network Devices:
  Content Networking
  RAS Servers
  Network Interface Cards
  Routers & Components
  Switches & Hubs
  Test Equipment
  Transceivers & Converters

 Power Protection:
  Power Equipment
  Rack Equipment

 Security:
  Fire & Alarm Systems
  Network Security
  Physical Access Control
  Video Surveillance
 
Home > > > [TFC-1000S40D5]

TFC-1000S40D5 - 1000TX TO WDM TX 1550 SMF CONVERTER 40KM (5 WEEKS)

 

Product Details:

Enlarge

Image may differ from the actual product of model# TFC-1000S40D5
TRENDNET - BUSINESS CLASS
1000TX TO WDM TX 1550 SMF CONVERTER 40KM (5 WEEKS)
TRENDnet Intelligent Fiber Media Converter 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber (40 km / 24.85 Miles); Fiber to Ethernet Converter; RJ-45; Lifetime Protection; TFC-1000S40D5 - 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Fiber Converter (40km)
SKU#: Q72822
Model#: TFC-1000S40D5

UPC#: 00710931504408
MSRP: $899.99


    Price: $963.85          
    Availability:   Call to Order         


             
 


General Information:

  Manufacturer: TRENDnet
  Manufacturer Part Number: TFC1000S40D5
  Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.trendnet.com
  Brand Name: TRENDnet
  Product Model: TFC-1000S40D5
  Product Name: Intelligent 1000Base-T to WDM TX-1550 Single Mode Fiber Converter(40KM)
  Marketing Information:
  • Must use with TFC-1000S40D3
  • SC-type dual-wavelength single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 40km (24.85 miles)
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity
  • Wall mountable
  • Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty
  • NDAA / TAA compliant (U.S. and Canada only)

The TFC-1000S40D5 Bi-Directional Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports port-based SNMP reporting and spans distances up to 40 km (24.85 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-1000S40D3 module. Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC Simplex Type) port.

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards

1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port

1 x 1000Base-LX single-mode bi-directional simplex-SC type fiber port

Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced / Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable / Disable)

Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)

Support LLR (link Loss Return) for FX port

Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR, port on / off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600

Status LED indicators for Power and Link / Activity

Wall mountable

Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters

Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty

PACKAGE CONTENTS

TFC-1000S40D5

Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide

Power Adapter (5V, 1A)

More from the Manufacturer

  Product Condition: New
  Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports:

  Total Number of Ports: 2
  Network (RJ-45): Yes
  Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  Number of SC Ports: 1

Media & Performance:

  Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile

Network & Communication:

  Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  Network Technology: 1000Base-LX

Physical Characteristics:

  Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  Height: 4"
  Width: 12"
  Depth: 11"
  Weight (Approximate): 2.64 lb

Miscellaneous:

  Package Contents:
  • TFC-1000S40D5 UTP/STP to Fiber Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide
  Country of Origin: Taiwan
  TAA Compliant: Yes
 TFC-1000S40D5 Image Gallery:
Advertisement


Advertisement



                                
1000TX TO WDM TX 1550 SMF CONVERTER 40KM (5 WEEKS)TFC-1000S40D5

Sitemap | Privacy

© 2022
Consutronix.com All Right Reserved