Consutronix Advertisement
Create Account | Login
Customer Reviews
   Computers | Printers | Displays | Imaging Devices | Components | Storage | Software | Network Devices | Power Protection | Security | Supplies & Accessories
877-659-8388   SKU, UPC or Mfgr Part#     Keywords   

 

 Computer Systems:
  All-in-One Terminals
  Notebooks
  Rackmount Servers
  Small Form Computers
  Tablets
  Thin Client Terminals
  XEON-Based Workstations

 Printers:
  Home Office
  Multifunctions
  Office Equipment
  Plotters

 Displays:
  Computer Monitors
  Medical Display Solutions
  Touch Screen Displays
  TV Displays

 Imaging Devices:
  Cameras
  Scanners

 Components:
  Memory
  Motherboards
  Power Supplies
  Processors
  Video & Capture Cards

 Storage:
  Backup Devices
  CD/DVD Drives
  Drive Controllers
  Drive Enclosures
  Flash Memory Devices
  Hard Drives
  Network Attached Storage
  SAN Systems
  Solid State Disks

 Network Devices:
  Content Networking
  RAS Servers
  Network Interface Cards
  Routers & Components
  Switches & Hubs
  Test Equipment
  Transceivers & Converters

 Power Protection:
  Power Equipment
  Rack Equipment

 Security:
  Fire & Alarm Systems
  Network Security
  Physical Access Control
  Video Surveillance
 
Home > Network Devices > Transceivers & Converters > Media Converters & Components > ALLIED TELESIS BOX > [AT-PC2000/LC-960]

AT-PC2000/LC-960 - TAA 10/100/1000T-1000SX/LC POE+ MEDIA & RATE CONVERTER UNIV PSU

 

Product Details:

Enlarge

Image may differ from the actual product of model# AT-PC2000/LC-960
ALLIED TELESIS BOX
TAA 10/100/1000T-1000SX/LC POE+ MEDIA & RATE CONVERTER UNIV PSU
Allied Telesis PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter - Network (RJ-45) - 1x PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports - 1 x LC Ports - Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX - Standalone, Wall Mountable - TAA Compliant
SKU#: 8RP479
Model#: AT-PC2000/LC-960

UPC#: 00767035224381
MSRP: $712.00


    Our Price: $530.88
    Availability:   Dropship / Preorder


    Qty:             
 


General Information:

  Manufacturer: Allied Telesis, Inc
  Manufacturer Part Number: AT-PC2000/LC-960
  Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.alliedtelesis.com
  Brand Name: Allied Telesis
  Product Series: PC2000
  Product Model: PC2000/LC
  Product Name: PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter
  Marketing Information: Powering Remote Devices
Allied Telesis PC200/2000 Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch.

The PC2000/SP features a 100MB or 1000MB SFP port and a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

The fixed fiber-optic port PC200x models features an SC connector for 100FX and 1000SX or LC connector for the 1000SX, capable of operating at a distance of up to two kilometers over multi-mode fiber. The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle
The PC200/2000 Series offers feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch alliedtelesis.com port in which the PC200/2000 Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without actually physical going to the location.

VLAN Support
Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC200/2000 Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible
The small size and internal power supply of the PC200/2000 Series allows them to be used almost anywhere.

Smart MissingLink™ (SML)
The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.
  Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports:

  Total Number of Ports: 2
  Network (RJ-45): Yes
  Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  Number of LC Ports: 1

Media & Performance:

  Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm
  Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 50/125 µm
  Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 µm

Network & Communication:

  Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
  Network Technology: 1000Base-SX

Power Description:

  Power Source: Power Supply

Physical Characteristics:

  Form Factor: Standalone
  Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  Height: 1.6"
  Width: 6.1"
  Depth: 5.9"
  Weight (Approximate): 1.65 lb

Miscellaneous:

  Package Contents:
  • PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter
  • AC Power Supply, Multi-region (US,UK, AU, EU)
  Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  Environmental Certification: RoHS
  Environmental Certification: WEEE
  Environmental Certification: REACH
  Country of Origin: Singapore
  TAA Compliant: Yes
 AT-PC2000/LC-960 Image Gallery:
Advertisement


Advertisement



                                
TAA 10/100/1000T-1000SX/LC POE+ MEDIA & RATE CONVERTER UNIV PSUAT-PC2000/LC-960

Sitemap | Privacy

© 2022
Consutronix.com All Right Reserved