Consutronix Advertisement
Create Account | Login
Customer Reviews
   Computers | Printers | Displays | Imaging Devices | Components | Storage | Software | Network Devices | Power Protection | Security | Supplies & Accessories
877-659-8388   SKU, UPC or Mfgr Part#     Keywords   

 

 Computer Systems:
  All-in-One Terminals
  Notebooks
  Rackmount Servers
  Small Form Computers
  Tablets
  Thin Client Terminals
  XEON-Based Workstations

 Printers:
  Home Office
  Multifunctions
  Office Equipment
  Plotters

 Displays:
  Computer Monitors
  Medical Display Solutions
  Touch Screen Displays
  TV Displays

 Imaging Devices:
  Cameras
  Scanners

 Components:
  Memory
  Motherboards
  Power Supplies
  Processors
  Video & Capture Cards

 Storage:
  Backup Devices
  CD/DVD Drives
  Drive Controllers
  Drive Enclosures
  Flash Memory Devices
  Hard Drives
  Network Attached Storage
  SAN Systems
  Solid State Disks

 Network Devices:
  Content Networking
  RAS Servers
  Network Interface Cards
  Routers & Components
  Switches & Hubs
  Test Equipment
  Transceivers & Converters

 Power Protection:
  Power Equipment
  Rack Equipment

 Security:
  Fire & Alarm Systems
  Network Security
  Physical Access Control
  Video Surveillance
 
Home > Network Devices > Transceivers & Converters > Media Converters & Components > ALLIED TELESIS BOX > [AT-IMC200T/SC-980]

AT-IMC200T/SC-980 - TAA 10/100TX TO 100FX/SC INDUSTRIAL TEMP FAST ENET

 

Product Details:

Enlarge

Image may differ from the actual product of model# AT-IMC200T/SC-980
ALLIED TELESIS BOX
TAA 10/100TX TO 100FX/SC INDUSTRIAL TEMP FAST ENET
Allied Telesis IMC200T/SC Transceiver/Media Converter - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - Multi-mode - Fast Ethernet - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - Standalone, Rail-mountable - TAA Compliant
SKU#: 6MZ868
Model#: AT-IMC200T/SC-980

UPC#: 00767035210520
MSRP: $646.00


    Our Price: $382.23
    Availability:   Dropship / Preorder


    Qty:             
 


General Information:

  Manufacturer: Allied Telesis, Inc
  Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.alliedtelesis.com
  Brand Name: Allied Telesis
  Product Series: 200
  Product Model: IMC200T/SC
  Product Name: IMC200T/SC Transceiver/Media Converter
  Marketing Information:

Powering remote devices

Allied Telesis 200/2000 Series Industrial Media Converters (IMCs) are ideal for powering remote devices, such as IP phones, video cameras and wireless Access Points (APs), which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch. Each IMC can provide up to 60W of PoE.

The 2000T/SP and the 2000TP/SP each feature a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port, and an SFP port which
supports and auto detects 100X and 1000X optics. No switch configuration is needed. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

Models with a fixed fiber-optic port are available with SC or LC connectors. With these, you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100Mps) or 550 m (1000Mps). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP.

In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE powered device to operate without any additional power source. All PoE+ devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported. All PoE+ devices support 802.3at, PoE+, LTPoE++ and 4-pair. The PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver up to 70W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle

The 200/2000 Series supports the Remote Power Cycle feature. When the fiber port is dropped, the TX PoE+ port cycles power. This allows a remote administrator to log in to a switch and disable the switch port to which the IMC is attached, which causes the PoE+ device to lose power. This allows administrators to reset remote devices without physically going to the location.

Jumbo frame support

Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) which sends extra-long data packets on the network. The 200/2000 Series are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks.

Smart MissingLink™ (SML)

The SML feature monitors network connections and provides a notification when a link fails, allowing administrators to quickly identify the source and location of failed links, and thus minimize downtime.

  Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports:

  Total Number of Ports: 2
  Network (RJ-45): Yes
  Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  Number of SC Ports: 1

Media & Performance:

  Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  Maximum Distance Supported: 1.24 Mile

Network & Communication:

  Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX
  Network Technology: 100Base-FX

Power Description:

  Power Source: DC

Physical Characteristics:

  Form Factor: Standalone
  Form Factor: Rail-mountable
  Height: 1.4"
  Width: 4.4"
  Depth: 3.8"
  Weight (Approximate): 1.65 lb

Miscellaneous:

  Country of Origin: Singapore
  TAA Compliant: Yes
 AT-IMC200T/SC-980 Image Gallery:
Advertisement


Advertisement



                                
TAA 10/100TX TO 100FX/SC INDUSTRIAL TEMP FAST ENETAT-IMC200T/SC-980

Sitemap | Privacy

© 2022
Consutronix.com All Right Reserved