Consutronix Advertisement
Create Account | Login
Customer Reviews
   Computers | Printers | Displays | Imaging Devices | Components | Storage | Software | Network Devices | Power Protection | Security | Supplies & Accessories
877-659-8388   SKU, UPC or Mfgr Part#     Keywords   

 

 Computer Systems:
  All-in-One Terminals
  Notebooks
  Rackmount Servers
  Small Form Computers
  Tablets
  Thin Client Terminals
  XEON-Based Workstations

 Printers:
  Home Office
  Multifunctions
  Office Equipment
  Plotters

 Displays:
  Computer Monitors
  Medical Display Solutions
  Touch Screen Displays
  TV Displays

 Imaging Devices:
  Cameras
  Scanners

 Components:
  Memory
  Motherboards
  Power Supplies
  Processors
  Video & Capture Cards

 Storage:
  Backup Devices
  CD/DVD Drives
  Drive Controllers
  Drive Enclosures
  Flash Memory Devices
  Hard Drives
  Network Attached Storage
  SAN Systems
  Solid State Disks

 Network Devices:
  Content Networking
  RAS Servers
  Network Interface Cards
  Routers & Components
  Switches & Hubs
  Test Equipment
  Transceivers & Converters

 Power Protection:
  Power Equipment
  Rack Equipment

 Security:
  Fire & Alarm Systems
  Network Security
  Physical Access Control
  Video Surveillance
 
Home > > > [MCMGBSCMM055]

MCMGBSCMM055 - FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER MM FIBER 550M 1000BASE-SX

 

Product Details:

Enlarge

Image may differ from the actual product of model# MCMGBSCMM055
STARTECH.COM
FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER MM FIBER 550M 1000BASE-SX
StarTech.com Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter - 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Fiber Optic to Copper Bridge - 10/100/1000 Network - 550m - Multimode fiber Ethernet media converter extends & bridges copper networks - 10/100/1000 (Gigabit), 1000BASE-SX, 850nm, 550m (1084 ft), Unmanaged, MMF, SC, RJ45, Mounting Brackets, LFP, VLAN, ESD Surge + Contact & Air Protection, 2 Yr Warranty
SKU#: 2NZ533
Model#: MCMGBSCMM055

UPC#: 00065030878227
MSRP: $142.99


    Our Price: $129.57
    Availability:   In Stock


    Qty:             
 


General Information:

  Manufacturer: StarTech.com
  Manufacturer Part Number: MCMGBSCMM055
  Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
  Brand Name: StarTech.com
  Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m
  Marketing Information: This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 mover multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SXnetworks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernetnetwork infrastructures.The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

  Packaged Quantity: 1
  Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports:

  Total Number of Ports: 2
  Network (RJ-45): Yes
  Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  Number of SC Ports: 1
  SC Port Type: Duplex

Media & Performance:

  Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm
  Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft

Network & Communication:

  Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  Network Technology: 1000Base-SX
  Network Technology: 1000Base-TX
  Network Technology: 10Base-T

Power Description:

  Power Source: AC Adapter
  Power Consumption: 10 W
  Plug/Connector Type: Type N

Physical Characteristics:

  Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  Height: 1"
  Width: 3.8"
  Depth: 2.8"
  Weight (Approximate): 7.10 oz

Miscellaneous:

  Package Contents:
  • Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m
  • 1 x Universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
  • 1 x Quick-start guide
  Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  Environmental Certification: RoHS
  Environmental Certification: WEEE
  Environmental Certification: REACH
  Country of Origin: Taiwan
  TAA Compliant: Yes

Warranty:

  Limited Warranty: 2 Year
 MCMGBSCMM055 Image Gallery:
Advertisement


Advertisement



                                
FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER MM FIBER 550M 1000BASE-SXMCMGBSCMM055

Sitemap | Privacy

© 2022
Consutronix.com All Right Reserved