Consutronix Advertisement
Create Account | Login
Customer Reviews
   Computers | Printers | Displays | Imaging Devices | Components | Storage | Software | Network Devices | Power Protection | Security | Supplies & Accessories
877-659-8388   SKU, UPC or Mfgr Part#     Keywords   

 

 Computer Systems:
  All-in-One Terminals
  Notebooks
  Rackmount Servers
  Small Form Computers
  Tablets
  Thin Client Terminals
  XEON-Based Workstations

 Printers:
  Home Office
  Multifunctions
  Office Equipment
  Plotters

 Displays:
  Computer Monitors
  Medical Display Solutions
  Touch Screen Displays
  TV Displays

 Imaging Devices:
  Cameras
  Scanners

 Components:
  Memory
  Motherboards
  Power Supplies
  Processors
  Video & Capture Cards

 Storage:
  Backup Devices
  CD/DVD Drives
  Drive Controllers
  Drive Enclosures
  Flash Memory Devices
  Hard Drives
  Network Attached Storage
  SAN Systems
  Solid State Disks

 Network Devices:
  Content Networking
  RAS Servers
  Network Interface Cards
  Routers & Components
  Switches & Hubs
  Test Equipment
  Transceivers & Converters

 Power Protection:
  Power Equipment
  Rack Equipment

 Security:
  Fire & Alarm Systems
  Network Security
  Physical Access Control
  Video Surveillance
 
Home > > > [DGS-1210-28MP]

DGS-1210-28MP - 24PORT GIGABIT SMART MANAGED POE SWITCH + 4PORT COMBO

 

Product Details:

Enlarge

Image may differ from the actual product of model# DGS-1210-28MP
D-LINK BUSINESS PRODUCTS SOLUTIONS
24PORT GIGABIT SMART MANAGED POE SWITCH + 4PORT COMBO
D-Link 28-Port Layer 2 Smart Managed Gigabit PoE Switch - 24 Ports - Manageable - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-X, 10/100/1000Base-T - 2 Layer Supported - Modular - 27.49 W Power Consumption - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 1U High - Desktop, Rack-mountable
SKU#: 2GA241
Model#: DGS-1210-28MP

UPC#: 00790069427664
MSRP: $755.99


    Our Price: $517.29
    Availability:   In Stock


    Qty:             
 


General Information:

  Manufacturer: D-Link Systems, Inc
  Manufacturer Part Number: DGS-1210-28MP
  Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.dlink.com
  Brand Name: D-Link
  Product Series: DGS-1210
  Product Model: DGS-1210-28MP
  Product Name: 28-Port Layer 2 Smart Managed Gigabit PoE Switch
  Marketing Information: The DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of D-Link® Gigabit Web Smart Switches featuring D-Link Green 3.0 technology. The switches comply with the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard. Support for IPv6 management and configuration features ensures your network remains protected after an upgrade from IPv4 to IPv6. By offering multiple management options, these switches allow quick deployment, infrastructure expansion, and seamless upgrades. Targeting small and medium sized businesses, the DGS-1210 Web Smart switches provide functionality, security, and manageability for a fraction of the standard cost of ownership.
The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. In addition, each switch supports 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Several models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off.

Energy Saving

The DGS-1210 Series Switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality by using D-Link Green 3.0 technology. Using the Energy Efficient Ethernet standard, the network will automatically decrease the power usage when traffic is low. For environments not fully supporting the standard, these switches offer advanced powersaving settings including port shutoff and standby, LED shutoff, and system hibernation based on custom time profiles. The time profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that unnecessary power consumption can be saved during off hours. The switches can also detect the length of connected cables to automatically reduce power usage on shorter cable connections.

Easy Management

The D-Link Web Smart Switch series is designed for easy management. All configuration can be performed through an intuitive browser-based Graphical User Interface regardless of the host PC's operating system. The DGS-1210 Series switches also support a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. This utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. In addition, the DGS-1210 Series supports D-View® 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security
  Product Type: Ethernet Switch

Interfaces/Ports:

  Total Number of Network Ports: 24
  Uplink Port: Yes
  Modular: Yes
  Stack Port: No
  Port/Expansion Slot Details: 24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
  Port/Expansion Slot Details: 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Media & Performance:

  Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  Network Technology: 1000Base-X
  Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T

I/O Expansions:

  Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
  Expansion Slot Type: SFP
  Shared SFP Slot: No

Network & Communication:

  Layer Supported: 2

Management & Protocols:

  Manageable: Yes

Power Description:

  Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  Input Voltage: 220 V AC
  Power Source: Power Supply
  Redundant Power Supply Supported: No
  Power Consumption: 27.49 W

Physical Characteristics:

  Compatible Rack Unit: 1U
  Form Factor: Desktop
  Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  Height: 1.7"
  Width: 17.3"
  Depth: 8.3"
  Weight (Approximate): 8.51 lb

Miscellaneous:

  Country of Origin: China
 DGS-1210-28MP Image Gallery:
Advertisement


Advertisement



                                
24PORT GIGABIT SMART MANAGED POE SWITCH + 4PORT COMBODGS-1210-28MP

Sitemap | Privacy

© 2022
Consutronix.com All Right Reserved